Program

  • Program at a glance
  • Plenary Speakers
  • Scientific Sessions
  • Short Courses
  • Working Group Meeting
  • Excursion
  • home
  • Program
  • Scientific Sessions

Scientific Sessions

Here are topics of regular session and special session for SIL2021

Special Session

SIL2021 (Gwangju, Republic of Korea, Total 17)
S1. Eutrophication vs. Benthification: the Role of Aquatic Animals
(Co-chairs: Xiufeng Zhang, Lars G. Rudstam, William D. Taylor, Erik Jeppesen, Zhengwen Liu, Vladimir Razlutskij, Xueying Mei, Cunqi Liu, Alan Steinman, Linda May) S2. Interactive Effects of Climate Change and Eutrophication upon Algal Bloom Dynamics
(Co-chairs: Guangwei Zhu, Hans W. Paerl, Man Xiao, Heesuk Lee) S3. Multiple Interventions for Effective Lake Management
(Co-chairs: Mike Lurling, Bryan Spears, Grant Douglas) S4. Carbon Source and Sink Dynamics in Inland Aquatic Systems: from Microbial Activities to Gas Emission
(Co-chairs: Yves Prairie, Zhe Li, Jihyeon Kim) S5. Ecology, Management and Conservation of Temporary Water Bodies
(Co-chairs: Luciana Gomes Barbosa, Clarice Casa Nova, Egor Zadereev) S6. Beyond the River Boundary: Ecological Water-axis Connectivity from River to Ocean
(Co-chairs: Giyoung Ock) S7. Applications of Environmental DNA to the Ecological Monitoring and Assessment of Aquatic Ecosystems
(Co-chairs: Anne Winding, Paul Henning Krogh, Ihn-Sil Kwak) S8. Linking Eutrophication and Reoligotrophication to Carbon Sinks and Sources in Inland Waters Toward a Global Synthesis
(Co-chairs: Ji-Hyung Park, Zaihua Liu, Xixi Lu) S9. Influences of Water level Fluctuation on Carbon Storage in Peatlands
(Co-chairs: Hojeong Kang, Ming Jiang, Jinhyun Kim) S10. Drivers and Interactions of Geochemical Processes and Microbial Assemblages beyond Ecosystem Boundaries
(Co-chairs: Masumi Stadler, Shin-ichi Nakano, Paul A. del Giorgio) S11. Trophic Pathways within and Across Ecosystems - Advances in Biomarker Research, Emerging Contaminants and Essential Dietary Nutrients
(Co-chairs: Margaux Mathieu-Resuge, Sami J Taipale, Andras Abony) S12. From White river to Green River: Cause, Impact and Outlook
(Co-chairs: Takashi Asaeda, Sung-Uk Choi, Kang-Hyun Cho) S13. Science-Policy Dialogue Towards Sustainable Tropical Lake Conservation and Management in Asia
(Co-chairs: Chihiro Yoshimura, Pham Ngoc Bao, Fuji Hideto) S14. Freshwater Biodiversity Monitoring and Assessment of Various Anthropogenic Disturbances
(Co-chairs: Mi-Jung Bae, Jeong-Nam You) S15. Networked Science to Tackle Ecosystem-scale Questions in Aquatic Sciences
(Co-chairs: Lisette de Senerpont, Meryem Beklioglu) S16. Innovative water management technology of K-water and South Korea
(Co-chairs: Dong-Kyun Kim) S17. Advanced applications of stable isotopes in aquatic ecology and environment
(Co-chair Kyung-Hoon Shin)
  • This is an invitation to submit proposals for sessions in the 35th Congress of the International Society of Limnology (SIL2020) to be held August 23-28, 2020 on the KimDaeJung convention center, Gwangju, South Korea. SIL2020 will bring together top researches around the world to exchange research for the presentation of work in aquatic ecosystem, limnology, sustainable environments to share ideas and experiences, and discuss innovations. In the congress, our aims are to support the sustainability of aquatic health for wise-use. The Organizing Committee invites researchers and academics to submit their proposals to organize special sessions. The proposal should include 6 tentative paper titles and the corresponding names and affiliation of them.

    Procedure for submitting proposals:

    Define a specific technical area to be covered.
    The information listed below must be submitted
    - Session description
    - Summary sentence
    - Chair(s) (name, institution, and email)
    - Tentative list of presentations
    - Request (Room set up, Necessary equipment)
    Please download the application form on the website, fill-up and submit it by e-mail.

    Session and presentation rules:

    To promote diversity of sessions and topics, no person will be permitted to submit more than two sessions as the lead organizer.

    Important Dates

    Each proposal will be evaluated by the organizing committee. We look forward to your submissions


    November 18, 2019 Deadline for submitting a proposal
    November 30, 2019 Notification of acceptance sent to organizer
    (session date and time sent to organizer)
    December 15, 2019 Finalized session information is available in the online program

      Dr. Meryem Beklioğlu Program Chair
      Middle East Technical University,
      Limnology Laboratory, Biology Dept.
      Üniversiteler Mahallesi, Dumlupınar Bulvarı No:1
      06800 Çankaya Ankara/TURKEY
      E-mail: meryem@metu.edu.tr

      Dr. Young-Seuk Park Local Program Chair
      Department of Biology
      Kyung Hee University
      Seoul 0247, Republic of Korea
      E-mail: parkys@khu.ac.kr

    SIL2020 template : Call for Special Sessions

    download

Regular Session

SIL 2020 (Gwangju, Repubilc of Korea, Total 24)
01. Eutrophication vs Benthification: the role of aquatic animals
02. Multiple dimensions of macrophyte diversity
03. Limnology at the three poles: Arctic, Antarctic and alpine aquatic ecosystems
04. Interactive effects of climate change and eutrophication upon algal bloom dynamics
05. Multiple Interventions for Effective Lake Management
06. Carbon source and sink dynamics in inland aquatic systems: from microbial activities to gases emission
07. Ecology, management and conservation of temporary water bodies
08. Beyond the river boundary: ecological water-axis connectivity from river to ocean
09. Applications of environmental DNA to the ecological monitoring and assessment of aquatic ecosystems
10. Linking eutrophication and reoligotrophication to carbon sinks and sources in inland waters toward a global synthesis
11. Off-flavours in drinking water sources
12. Sensing Lakes
13. Enhanced Wetland Monitoring, Assessment, and Management
14. The status and Future of Integrated Watershed Management System for Large Dams
15. Sustaining freshwater ecosystems: Monitoring, assessment, and restoration of ecosystem health
16. Influences of water level fluctuation on carbon storage in peatlands
17. Drivers and interactions of geochemical processes and microbial assemblages beyond ecosystem boundaries
18. Trophic complexity in pelagic microbial interactions
19. Trophic pathways within and across ecosystems - advances in biomarker research, emerging contaminants and essential dietary nutrients
20. From White river to Green river: Cause, impact and outlook
21. Science-Policy Dialogue Towards Sustainable Tropical Lake Conservation and Management in Asia
22. Freshwater biodiversity monitoring and assessment of various anthropogenic disturbances
23. Networked science to tackle ecosystem-scale questions in aquatic sciences

Call for Special Sessions (closed)

This is an invitation to submit proposals for sessions in the 35th Congress of the International Society of Limnology (SIL2020) to be held August 23-28, 2020 on the KimDaeJung convention center, Gwangju, South Korea. SIL2020 will bring together top researches around the world to exchange research for the presentation of work in aquatic ecosystem, limnology, sustainable environments to share ideas and experiences, and discuss innovations. In the congress, our aims are to support the sustainability of aquatic health for wise-use. The Organizing Committee invites researchers and academics to submit their proposals to organize special sessions. The proposal should include 6 tentative paper titles and the corresponding names and affiliation of them.

Procedure for submitting proposals:

Define a specific technical area to be covered.
The information listed below must be submitted
- Session description
- Summary sentence
- Chair(s) (name, institution, and email)
- Tentative list of presentations
- Request (Room set up, Necessary equipment)
Please download the application form on the website, fill-up and submit it by e-mail.

Session and presentation rules:

To promote diversity of sessions and topics, no person will be permitted to submit more than two sessions as the lead organizer.

Important Dates

Each proposal will be evaluated by the organizing committee. We look forward to your submissions


November 18, 2019 Deadline for submitting a proposal
November 30, 2019 Notification of acceptance sent to organizer
(session date and time sent to organizer)
December 15, 2019 Finalized session information is available in the online program

    Dr. Meryem Beklioğlu Program Chair
    Middle East Technical University,
    Limnology Laboratory, Biology Dept.
    Üniversiteler Mahallesi, Dumlupınar Bulvarı No:1
    06800 Çankaya Ankara/TURKEY
    E-mail: meryem@metu.edu.tr

    Dr. Young-Seuk Park Local Program Chair
    Department of Biology
    Kyung Hee University
    Seoul 0247, Republic of Korea
    E-mail: parkys@khu.ac.kr

SIL2020 template : Call for Special Sessions download

Special Session of SIL2016/2018

SIL 2016 (TORINO, ITALY; Total 25) SIL 2018 (NANJING, CHINA; Total 22)
21. . Biogenic gas fluxes in reservoirs: from processes to emission of greenhouse gases
(Yves Prairie, Marco Aurelio dos Santos)
22. . Community limnology: citizens and communities supporting freshwater research
(Steven A. Loiselle, Paul Frost, Yuchao Zhang)
23. Shallow lakes in a world of changing climate (Erik Jeppesen, Carlos Iglesias)
25. High-throughput sequencing and other molecular tools in freshwater ecology
(Ester Eckert, Diego Fontaneto, Graziano Pesole)
26. Life strategies of freshwater invertebrates: coupling life history traits and fitness in a changing world
(Stefano Fenoglio, Jose Manuel Tierno de Figueroa)
27. Temperature and circulation dynamics in lakes and rivers (Marco Toffolon, John Lenters, Sebastiano Piccolroaz)
28. The adaptive role of phytoplankton phenotypical variability under different environmental constraints
(Luigi Naselli-Flores, Tamar Zohary)
29. Biogeochemical cycle of mercury: from the molecule to the ecosystem
(Francois Bilodeau, Marc Amyot, Vera Slaveykova)
30. From picocyanobacteria to colonial chroococcoid cyanobacteria: ecological and phylogenetic aspects
(Cristiana Callieri, Iwona Jasser, Patricia SanchezBaracaldo)
31. Groundwater and dependent ecosystems (GDES): from theory to practice (Diana M.P. Galassi, Anne Robertson, Florian Malard)
32. Effects of multiple stressors in a changing world
(Matthias Liess, Saskia Knillmann)
33. Polar and Alpine lakes as sentinels of environmental change
(Warwick Vincent, Ruben Sommaruga, Beatriz Modenutti)
34. Alien species ecological impacts: from genomics to macroecology (Angela Boggero, Monica Santamaria)
35. . Dormancy in aquatic ecosystems
(Victor R. Alekseev, Bernadette Pinel-Alloul)
36. Springs: well-known groundwater resources, disregarded biodiversity hotspots (Marco Cantonati, Reinhard Gerecke)
37. Predictive limnology revisited: Rob Peters' legacy after 20 years
(Antonella Cattaneo, Yves Prairie, John Downing)
38. Natural and anthropogenic influences on the ecology of macrophyte beds (Elisabeth S. Bakker, Paola Lombardo, Jacques Haury, Rossano Bolpagni, Mattia M. Azzella)
39. Large and deep lakes: ecological functions and resource management
(Pierluigi Viaroli, Orlane Anneville, Nico Salmaso, Dietmar Straile)
40. Restoration of lakes and reservoirs through geoengineering techniques: potentials and limitations
(Bryan Spears, Diego Copetti, Miquel Lurling)
41. Causes and consequences of ecological change in large lakes of the world (Alexander Karatayev, Lyubov Burlakova, Lars Rudstam, Richard Barbiero)
42. Alpine and polar palaeorecords of natural and anthropogenic environmental change
(Karin Koinig, Jordi Catalan, Roland Psenner)
43. Ecosystem meanagement in aquatic environments with sustainable harvesting and effective utilization of overgrowing macrophytes (Syuhei Ban, Tatsuki Toda)
44. Sensing, simulating, predicting algal blooms in inland waters (Klaus Joehnk, Erin Hestir, Friedrich Recknagel)
46. Looking forward from the past: advances in lake ecosystem science derived from palaeolimnology
(Andrea Lami, Monica Tolotti, Neil Rose)
48. African freshwaters: state, trends, and management options (Christiane Zarfl, Klement Tockner)
S1. Brian Moss: legacy, lessons and limnology (Stephen Maberly, Penny Johnes, Jack R. Jones, Erik Jeppesen)
S2. Carbon cycling and greenhouse gas emissions in reservoirs (Zhe Li, Yves Prairie, Alain Tremblay)
S3. Connecting freshwater and marine ecosystem-scale mesocosm approaches to ecosystem-scale questions
(M. Beklio?lu, L. de Senerpont Domis, S. Berger, J. Nejstgaard)
S4. Drivers of diversity patterns in microalgal assemblages (Luigi Naselli-Flores, Judit Padisak)
S5. Ecological impacts of water-level fluctuations (WLF) (Marco Cantonati, Tamar Zohary)
S6. Effects of plankton dynamics on methane fluxes and emissions from inland waters
(Maciej Bartosiewicz, Anas Ghadouani, Peter Casper)
S8. Freshwater mussels: ecosystem disruptors or ecosystem restorers?
(Xiufeng Zhang, Lars G. Rudstam, Vladimir Razlutskij, Irina Feniova)
S9. Global lessons from lakes of the world (Michio Kumagai, Warwick F. Vincent, Richard Robarts)
S11. Lake restoration: mitigating eutrophication and controlling harmful cyanobacterial blooms or nuisance weeds
(Miquel Lurling, Brian Spears)
S12. Lake Taihu in China: identifying consensus and future research priorities for one of the world's best studied polluted lakes
(Andreas Holbach, Yanwen Qin, Stefan Norra, Andreas Tiehm)
S13. Long term dynamics of lake social-ecological system in past, present and future
(Ke Zhang, John Dearing, Giri Kattel, Fabien Arnaud)
S14. Macrophyte vegetations of the future (Liesbeth Bakker, Haijun Wang)
S16. Monitoring and management of the African Great Lakes
(Ismael Aaron Kimirei, Shuang Sophia Chen, Rashid Adam Tamatamah, Theodore Lawrence)
S17. New frontiers in freshwater biodiversity research: state-of-the-art methods and key questions
(Jianjun Wang, Janne Soininen, Jani Heino)
S18. Nutrient (N&P) cycling across sediment-water interface and the implication for sediment internal loading management in shallow eutrophic lakes
(Lu Zhang, Lijun Hou, Hongbin Yin, Mark J. McCarthy)
S20. Remote sensing of inland waters (Hongtao Duan, Chunqiao Song, Steven Loiselle, Yongwei Sheng)
S21. Removal effect on nitrogen and phosphorus by wetlands and its mechanism (Yimin Zhang, Anas Ghadouani)
S22. Reservoir limnology (Jingan Chen, Bomchul Kim, Yuchun Wang, Yonghong Bi)
S24. Scales and aggregation in cross-lake analysis (Song S. Qian, Bo-Ping Han)
S25. Sediment: internal process and pollution remediation (Shiming Ding, Daniel C.W. Tsang, Filip M.G. Tack)
S26. Strategies for saving large lakes threatened by nutrient over-enrichment and climate change
(Guangwei Zhu, Hans W Paerl, Anne-Mari Ventela, David Hamilton)
S29. . Trait-based approaches in aquatic research and management under multiple environmental stressors
(Naicheng Wu, Tenna Riis, Qinghua Cai)
    KEY DATES
    D-58 22 AUGUST, 2021

go to top

KEEP ME UPDATED
Sign up for SIL2021 Newsletter
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • View E-Newsletters
    • View E-Newsletter 01

35th Congress of the International Society of Limnology (SIL2021)
426, Gonghang-daero, Gangseo-gu, Seoul, Korea (07654)
Korean Society of Limnology / Registration No. : 204-82-04773 / Representative : Sin Gyeong Hun
Contact Information : sil2021@sil2021.org
Copyright (c) Korean Society of Limnology. All Rights Reserved.

go to top